Tuesday, August 12, 2008

1969 John Hornby Skewes "SHATTERBOX"

Look at her. She so pretty sitting there all shinny in that lovely gold paintwork with that far out silk screening...lovely eh? Sounds great eh? One of the cult classics?...well yeah but she sounds fucking God awful!! And I mean AWFUL! Shittybox more like it or Shit-yer-box...thats kinda what you do when you hear the damn thing for the first time. I so so sooooo wanted this to be cool like Zonk Machine cool but nay its mid 70's badly biased Fuzz Face cool at best. The fuzz control set anywhere near maximum oscillates like a mental asylum and the treble boost is like running cheese wire across your eyes whilst franticly showering your face with vinegar. Its bad. Not good bad either. I could dig it if it was say like FY-2 bad buts it not. Basically shes the hot girl on the street that spits pee on you as walk by. Looks great but bad oh so bad.
...and no its not the magical Zonk Machine circuit its the Zonk II circuit and a JHS booster...a bloody horrid booster at that.

196?-197? ROSAC NU-FUZZ

Loud, obnoxious, ready for the fight & comin' at ya with a broken bottle and a rusty claw hammer. Yaaa! NU-FUZZ is the shit! Awesome fuzz tones that do to your amplifier that a Tiger Tank would do to a Sinclair C5. Well cool build style too. Don't get me wrong I can't fucking stand goop! Awful shit and quite obviously the work of Satan. The resin encapsulated circuit in these things is a great idea. It must have increased production tenfold and in some ways it bullet proofs the internals of the pedal...unless of course you get a failed part in the resin. Ha har! But notice that the Electrolytic capacitor is NOT in the resin...clever Rosac.

Saturday, March 01, 2008

1972 Park Fuzz Sound

The Mistress. 
More fuzz than on Chewbacca's ass! Personally I find this the coolest MKIV variant of them all...and its finished in Blue Hammerite too!! 10 cool points straight of the line. I think this particular unit was biased by Fuzz Jesus or some other non-mortal creature. Its responsive beyond mortal thought. When I use this blue wonder I run it engaged all the time....turn it off? Hell no! Just roll back the geetars volume control and bam! Its as smooth as Kojak.

1966 Vox Tone Bender Professional MKII

Long live the Queen!
Its been a while. 6 years to be exact but I finally have a Vox MKII all of my very own. Yay!
So was it worth the wait? Hell yeah, this baby rolls with the best and has an aggressive streak a mile wide. Sounds like chewing leather whilst being hit round the back of the head with a handbag full of bricks.

1974 Guild Foxey Lady

A friend of a friend purchased Geoff from a car boot sale for £5. The old lady selling it referred to it as 'some kind of radio'

Monday, February 26, 2007


Built to withstand a Nuclear War.
Yes yes I know its not a fuzz box but surely its the king of cool when it comes to old school distortions. You can't fuck with a Rat! Simple as that.